Uzbekistan in world media
«The Financial Times» about Uzbekistan
The British edition of «The Financial Times» published in its online version of the article "Undiscovered treasures of the Silk Road in Uzbekistan - a journey under the guidance of architects, scientists, chefs and supervisors takes visitors beyond the usual route."
Author of the article, the journalist and writer Sophie Roberts specializes in the preparation of essays about the tourist attractions of the world to the UK and US publications, including «The Economist» and «The Financial Times». In the article it is told about her impressions of the visit to Uzbekistan, its historic towns and cultural monuments of the country, reports IA "Dunyo".
The journalist noted a broad network of direct air links Uzbekistan with the outside world, running of high-speed trains between the historic cities of the country, expanding the visa-free regime, the presence of tourist police, the revival of handicraft traditions, as well as a high level of service sphere.
These transformations are the author connects with initiated by President Shavkat Mirziyoyev "massive shift" in the country, especially in the area of ​​economic liberalization and the development of tourism. As noted in the article, it changes the speed opens up great opportunities for travelers.
According to the author, one of the trip goals was to "go beyond the standard scheme of the Silk Road (Samarkand, Bukhara, Khiva)," to find alternative ways of knowing, through familiarity with the places that are visited with the help of local experts - from chefs to scientists.
Speaking about the visit of Tashkent, Sophie Roberts points to its modern appearance, tells of a visit "Chorsu" of the market, as well as the station "Astronauts" Tashkent metro, where 83-year-old architect station Sergo Sutyagin told about the motives to the appearance of the station.
Visit to Samarkand ( "story, imprinted in our fantasies plurality of references from Marco Polo to Robert Byron") describes a visit Registan in particular Sher-Dor. Paying attention to the animals, placed on the facade of the historic buildings, which, as previously supposed lived on the territory of modern Uzbekistan, the author touches upon ecology and environmental issues. She mentions the disappearance ", described traveler Arminius Vamberi belt of trees from Constantinople to the Ferghana Valley", as well as the tragedy of the Aral Sea.
Ms. Roberts talks about the architectural monuments of Bukhara and separate stops on his impressions from visiting the mosque during prayer with the participation of about 700 people. As the author, strolling among the faithful, "I feel that I respect, I welcome and I'm safe."
"An incredible place" she called Nukus, where a collection of artist Igor Savitsky in a special museum, which is in the middle of the twentieth century, collected the masterpieces of Russian avant-garde. Former director of the institution Marinika Babanazarova told about the history of the museum and its rich archive.
British journalist notes that Uzbekistan has become a real "holiday" place to visit, and his history of the Silk Road is a testament to the fact that easy and free travel - it is part of a dynamic cultural process.