The future of pilgrimage tourism in Uzbekistan discussed in Bukhara
Bukhara hosted the First International Forum “Ziyorat tourism” (Pilgrimage tourism). It was attended by the visitors from more than 20 countries, as well as international organizations, travel companies, including those specializing in pilgrimage tourism, religious figures.
Deputy Prime Minister of the Republic of Uzbekistan A.Abdukhakimov and Khokim of Bukhara region U.Barnoyev addressed the opening ceremony of the forum.
It was noted that in 2018, 2.5 million tourists visited Bukhara region. This year about 50 hotels, more than 20 restaurants, several parks and avenues are being built here taking into account the expected sharp increase in the flow of tourists to Bukhara. Soon, due to cooperation with investors from Germany, Russia, India, China, South Korea, Turkey and other countries, the city will have infrastructure capable of receiving more than 10 thousand tourists per day.
In addition, it is planned to develop new areas of tourism such as environmental, gastronomic, agricultural, sports, holding cultural and educational events, festivals and competitions.
Since last year, activity has begun on introduction of halal standard in catering establishments and restaurants. Officially, the state standard ISO 22000 Oz DSt 3286:2018 “General Guide to Food (Food Products) Halal was put into action.
Business meetings with participation of representatives of foreign travel companies were also held within the framework of the forum.
The signing ceremony of Bukhara Declaration on recognition of Uzbekistan as one of the centers of pilgrimage tourism was held with participation of the State Committee of the Republic of Uzbekistan for Tourism Development, the khokimiyat of Bukhara region, the Committee on Religious Affairs under the Cabinet of Ministers and other forum participants.
Memorandum was signed between the National PR Center under the State Committee of the Republic of Uzbekistan for Tourism Development, the associations MATTA (Malaysia), Crescent Rating (Singapore), the Jakarta Promotion Fund (Indonesia) on cooperation within the framework of the Global Muslim Traveler Index.
Within the framework of the conference, the State Committee for Tourism Development and Hunarmand Association organized a mini-exhibition of works of calligraphy, miniatures, pottery, woodcarving and other types of handicrafts. Presented products and works of art aroused great interest among guests.