New program comprising 784 investment projects devised for Tashkent region
President Shavkat Mirziyoyev outlined urgent tasks for the economic development in Tashkent region, for the creation of new enterprises and jobs.
At a meeting with the region’s activists and officials, the President noted that a new regional program for 2019-2020 was developed, consisting of 784 investment projects for a total of 39 trillion 833 billion soums (4.7 billion dollars). They include 15 major projects of national importance and 769 projects proposed by private businesses and investors.
The President pointed to the fact that 17 percent of registered small businesses stopped working, while in Angren and Chinaz this figure reaches 33 percent. Shavkat Mirziyoyev gave instructions to restore their activities, and to allocate concessional loans under the program “Every family entrepreneur” to families wishing to start their own business. For these purposes, 350 billion soums are provided for this year, and additional funds will be assigned if necessary.
“Why do we strive to develop family entrepreneurship, poultry farming, animal husbandry, gardening in the homes of people? It is imperative to raise the incomes and solvency of people,” the head of our state noted.