UNESCO holds Virtual Ministerial Dialogue on COVID-19
On March 30 this year, Virtual Ministerial Dialogue on COVID-19 and Open Science took place. It was attended by ministers, deputy ministers, heads of departments from 143 countries.
This format dialogue is being held for the first time. The event is aimed at providing a platform for dialogue and exchange of experience between world academia.
Representatives of WHO, Erasmus and other organizations spoke about the open access of scientific data on COVID-19. Experience was exchanged on the fight against coronavirus.
Deputy Minister of Innovative Development Olimjon Tuychiyev spoke on behalf of Uzbekistan in the Open Science dialogue. He informed about the grants announced by the Ministry within the framework of state programs for scientific activity in order to effectively combat COVID-19 in the country and prevent the spread of the disease in the country, as well as to conduct operational laboratory tests to select existing local drugs against acute respiratory viral infections for the use in treating coronavirus.
According to the Ministry of Innovative Development, organizing production of a domestic test system for COVID-19 by the Center for Advanced Technologies under the Ministry of Innovative Development was also considered.
Olimjon Tuychiyev proposed to organize an International Foundation for co-financing scientific works on combating infectious diseases, developing solutions and solving problems of the world community.