Uzbekistan and Korea enhance cooperation in ICT
Uzbek-Korean forum on electronic government development took place in Tashkent. It was a part of official visit agenda of the delegation from the Republic of Korea headed by the Ministry of Public Administration and Security Mr.Yoon Jong-in.
The forum was arranged by the National Agency for Project Management under the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan together with the E-government and Digital Economy Project Management Center and the Ministry of Public Administration and Security of the Republic of Korea
It was attended by representatives of the Korean delegation, more than 100 representatives of the Agency, relevant ministries, state committees, educational institutions and Innovation Center for support of development and implementation of information technologies “Mirzo Ulugbek Innovation Center” (MUIC).
South Korea holds the leading position (3rd place) in the world ranking in terms of e-government development, which is published by the United Nations (UN) based on the assessment of the readiness and capacity of national government agencies to use information and communication technologies (ICT) to provide public services to citizens in 193 countries.
Apart from participating in the forum, the delegation representatives took part in the meetings at the NAPM, the Ministry of Finance and the State Tax Committee.
The guests gave a high appraisal of bilateral relations between Uzbekistan and Korea and highlighted that the development of a comprehensive strategic partnership between the peoples of the two countries strengthens mutually beneficial cooperation. They highly appreciated the scale and quality of the reforms already implemented in Uzbekistan within the framework of the development of e-government, provision of 195 types of services using information and communication technologies. The participants exchanged views on the state of Uzbek-Korean relations in the field of e-government development, practical implementation of new joint projects and programs in this field.
After extended talks, a MOU was signed between the NAPM and the Ministry of Public Administration and Security of the Republic of Korea, including exchange of best practices, conduct of joint researches, corporate cooperation, technical assistance in the launching a data center in Uzbekistan.
At the meeting with the top level management of the Ministry of Finance of Uzbekistan, the parties discussed the experience gained by Uzbekistan and South Korea in the field of pension fund scheme and public procurement, considered the possibility of implementing the best solutions to improve the existing institutional arrangements.
At the State Tax Committee of the Republic of Uzbekistan, the experts of the Korean delegation shared their experience in the implementation of tax policy aimed at increasing exports and development of small and medium-sized businesses.