Uzbekistan delegation takes part World Bank Group Spring Meetings
On April 11-14, 2019, a delegation of Uzbekistan headed by Deputy Prime Minister, Minister of Finance Jamshid Kuchkarov will take part in the Spring Meetings of the World Bank Board of Governors and the International Monetary Fund in Washington.
The delegation of Uzbekistan included representatives of the ministries of finance, investment and foreign trade, as well as the Central Bank.
According to the Embassy of Uzbekistan in the United States, the Uzbek delegation will hold meetings within the Swiss World Bank Group, International Monetary and Financial Committee, as well as an annual ministerial round table on improving economic opportunities and human capital in the changing world of work.
A number of bilateral meetings are also scheduled with the leadership of the World Bank, the IMF, The European Bank for Reconstruction and Development. It is planned to discuss the prospects for further cooperation with international financial institutions, the situation in the global economy, trends in capital markets, factors that may affect growth rates in various regions.
In addition, the program of the visit includes meetings with the ministers of finance of Afghanistan and Switzerland.