Uzbekistan discusses wage reform with World Bank experts
According to the Ministry of Finance press-service, the World Bank mission under the leadership of Senior Public Sector Specialist Mr. Alex Appiah-Koranteng  visited Uzbekistan April 2 -11 to study the current wage situation.
International specialists met with experts from the sectoral departments of the Ministry of Finance, the Ministry of Employment and Labor Relations, the Ministry of Pre-School Education, the Ministry of Public Education, the Ministry of Higher and Secondary Education, and the Ministry of Health.
Meanwhile, a draft roadmap on reform of the public sector pay system is being developed With the participation of international experts. It will consist of two stages and provides for the implementation period from 1.5 to 3 years.
World Bank experts recommended that the restructuring of the salary and the system of allowances be carried out.
At the first stage, the creation of an independent state body on wages and personnel management, as well as an inter-ministerial commission responsible for coordinating the reforms, is envisaged. As part of the implementation of the first stage, a methodology for establishing wages in the public sector will be developed, including criteria (factors) affecting wages, and the responsibilities for each position will be determined. Experimental application of the new wage determination system is planned to be introduced in 5-6 sectoral ministries and departments.
At the second stage, the main task will be the implementation of a full functional analysis of all ministries, departments and state institutions, as well as the phased introduction of a new wage system and tariffs, including in their regional divisions.