Uzbekistan hosts Usenet International Conference
The sixth international conference Usenet, dedicated to online marketing and promotion of goods and services on the Internet, kicked off at the International Hotel Tashkent.
The USENET conference is focused on companies actively using the Internet as a channel to promote their products and services. Managers and employees of marketing departments, CEOs who make strategic decisions in the company, advertisers and representatives of services and portals gathered to find advertisers and clients in the field of Internet marketing, and just to share knowledge, gain experience.
Among the participants are experts in the telecommunications and advertising spheres of Uzbekistan, Russia and Kazakhstan. Modern trends, video advertising, monitoring and measurements of the advertising market, e-commerce, online media, and successful startups are being discussed at the event. Aziz Akhmedov, Director of TEZCARD, told about contactless payments, new opportunities created in Uzbekistan, and Sungat Utebulatov, head of AIR Network in Central Asia, about how to make money on YouTube, about mistakes made.