Uzbekistan – Japan: New era of strategic partnership
On December 19, Tokyo hosted the main events of the official visit of the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan Shavkat Mirziyoyev to Japan.
The official meeting ceremony was held at Kantei Residence. Prime Minister of Japan Shinzo Abe met the President of Uzbekistan. A handshake at the state flags took place.
State anthems sounded. Shavkat Mirziyoyev and Shinzo Abe passed the guard of honor, lined up in honor of the distinguished guest. Delegations of the two countries were represented to the leaders of the two countries.
Bilateral negotiations were held with participation of delegations.
Warmly welcoming the leader of Uzbekistan, the Head of Japanese government emphasized that this visit is taking place in the first year of the “Rave” era (“Beautiful Harmony”).
Special importance attached by the Japanese side to strengthening friendship and strategic partnership with Uzbekistan was emphasized.
Shinzo Abe praised and expressed his full support for the ongoing large-scale reforms in Uzbekistan. The role of the country in enhancing regional cooperation in Central Asia was noted.
In turn, President Shavkat Mirziyoyev thanked the Japanese side for the warm welcome and congratulated the people of Japan on the beginning of the “Rave” era.
President of Uzbekistan emphasized his commitment to raising Uzbekistan – Japan multifaceted partnership to a qualitatively new level.
Appreciation was expressed to the Government of Japan for supporting reforms and economic modernization in Uzbekistan, as well as for assisting in training highly qualified personnel.
At the meeting, issues of continuing a constructive political dialogue were considered. The similarity of positions on the current international agenda was noted.
An agreement was reached on coordination and mutual support within the framework of multilateral structures.
Intensification of inter-parliamentary relations was noted with satisfaction, including within the framework of active work of the Parliamentary League of Friendship between Japan and Uzbekistan.
The key issue on the agenda became the support of economic reforms in Uzbekistan.
The leaders of the two countries called for further increase in mutual trade and expansion of investment, technological, financial and technical cooperation.
Fruitful results of business events held within the framework of the current visit of the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan to Japan were noted with deep satisfaction.
Implementation of promising projects in energy, mining, mechanical engineering, chemical industry, agriculture, textile industry, tourism and other priority areas was supported, primarily with direct investments and advanced technologies from leading Japanese companies and banks.
Heads of delegations welcomed the expansion of partnership in the financial and technical field through the Japan International Cooperation Agency.
In addition, issues of expanding regional contacts, cooperation in organized labor migration, education, healthcare, and cultural exchange were discussed.
Institutional mechanisms for coordinating and promoting joint projects in key areas have been agreed.
In conclusion, the parties expressed deep satisfaction with the results of the talks, as well as expressed strong commitment to launching a new era of friendship and strategic partnership.
Japanese Prime Minister Shinzo Abe gratefully accepted the invitation of the President of Uzbekistan Shavkat Mirziyoyev to pay an official visit to Uzbekistan.