Uzbekistan presents its "energy mix" in Brussels
Uzbekistan delegation led by Deputy Chairman of the Board of Uzbekenergo Jakhongir Abidjanov attended Sustainable Energy in Central Asia International Conference, organized in Brussels by the Directorate-General for Energy of the European Commission.
Presentation on “Concept for development of electric power industry in Uzbekistan”, which informed in detail about the latest changes in Uzbekistan’s energy sector, was held.
As it was noted by the Director for Russia, Eastern Partnership, Central Asia and OSCE of the European External Action Service Luc Devigne, sustainable development will take its important place in the new EU Strategy for Central Asia, which is planned to be approved in mid-2019. In addition, the EU is actively working on new bilateral agreements on enhanced cooperation with countries of the region, in particular with Uzbekistan.
The Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of Uzbekistan to Belgium Dilyor Khakimov explained the goals and objectives of the Decree of the President of Uzbekistan “On measures for radically improving the management system in fuel-energy sector of the Republic of Uzbekistan” published on February 4, 2019.
The sides exchanged views, which will serve to further expansion of cooperation in various projects.