President of Germany has ended his visit to Uzbekistan
As previously reported, Federal President of the Federal Republic of Germany Frank-Walter Steinmeier paid an official visit to Uzbekistan on May 27-29.
During the visit, high-level talks were held in a traditionally friendly and open atmosphere. Frank-Walter Steinmeier met with representatives of German organizations operating in Uzbekistan, attended the roundtable discussion of businesspeople of the two countries, the opening ceremony of the monument to Johann Wolfgang von Goethe.
The distinguished guest also visited Khorezm region, where he met with faculty and students of Urgench State University, as well as became acquainted with historical and architectural landmarks of the city of Khiva.
Thereupon, the visit of the Federal President of Germany to Uzbekistan has ended. Frank-Walter Steinmeier departed from Khorezm to Germany.