Uzbekistan’s first Center for Contemporary Art is to be launched in Tashkent
The pilot project is managed by the Foundation for the Development of Culture and Art at the Ministry of Culture. Opening will take place on April 12th.
The large-scale project includes exhibitions, performances, lectures, seminars, film screenings, as well as children's and family workshops with the participation of international guests, which will be held from April 13 to June 1. The main event is "Qyrq Qyz" musical performance directed by Saodat Ismailova. The FDCA, together with the Aga Khan Trust for Culture international foundation, will present the performance in Tashkent on the stage of the State Academic Bolshoi Theatre named after Alisher Navoi on April 16, 17, 2019 for the first time.
The heroic epic “Qyrq Qyz” is a literary image of the Karakalpak people. This is a multi-layered and multi-faceted historical and ethnographic monument, which is about 2000 years old. The video of the play was filmed in Karakalpakstan, as well as in one of the oldest mosques in Tashkent, Azlarkhon Eshon Masjidi. The hour and a half production fragmentary reconstructs the history of the Karakalpak epic in musical and artistic abstract form. The composer Dmitry Yanov-Yanovsky is the author of music from more than 20 feature films, winner of several international festivals awards took part in the production.
The performance features numerous folk instruments, representing the classical schools of vocal art in Central Asia: tanovar of Uzbekistan, dastans, fat (throat singing) and prolonged singing of Karakalpakstan, Kazakhstan, and Kyrgyzstan.
The musical performance “Qyrq Qyz” in Tashkent will be presented for the first time and will give the quintessence of musical culture of Uzbekistan, Kazakhstan and Kyrgyzstan. It will be an hour of live music, accompanied by a unique film.
Educational events for children, students and art fans will take place April 18. The program of events was developed by the Foundation team together with Saodat Ismailova and partners. Saodat Ismailova and Theodore Levin (USA) will host interactive workshops in the halls of the center for children aged 5 to 7 years. There will also be lectures and seminars on the specifics of Central Asian music. The lecturers will be Saodat Ismailova, Theodor Levin, Dmitry Yanov-Yanovsky and the musicians of the “Qyrq Qyz” performance.