World trends in public procurement discussed in Tashkent
The XV Forum on Procurement, Professional Ethics, Governance and Openness in Europe and Central Asia kicked off on April 10 in Tashkent.
The event, organized by the Ministry of Finance of the Republic of Uzbekistan together with the World Bank, the European Bank for Reconstruction and Development, the Islamic Development Bank, the European Investment Bank, the Asian Development Bank, the World Trade Organization, the UN Commission on International Trade Law, involves over 100 specialists from Europe and Central Asia on public procurement, representatives of international organizations and financial institutions.
On the first day of the forum participants studied  experience of  Turkey, Romania, Croatia on the organization of public procurement. The special interest was paid to the legal and moral foundations of management within the framework of complex investment projects. Experts of European Investment Bank, the UN Commission on International Trade Law presented their recommendations on the subject. In addition, issues of expanding participation of the private sector in implementation of public investment projects, public investment management and public-private partnerships were discussed in detail.
International experts commended the work carried out in the country on strengthening the legal framework for public procurement management and implementation of investment projects.