Presidents of Uzbekistan and Turkey speak over the phone
On February 26, President of the Republic of Uzbekistan Shavkat Mirziyoyev had a telephone conversation with the President of the Republic of Turkey Recep Tayyip Erdogan.
The Head of the state sincerely congratulated the Turkish leader on his birthday, wishing him wellbeing and new success, as well as prosperity to friendly Turkish people.
Recep Tayyip Erdogan’s historical role in ensuring the sustainable development of Turkey and increasing the country's authority in international arena was noted.
His great personal contribution to strengthening friendship and strategic partnership between the two countries was highly appreciated.
The leaders of the two countries noted with deep satisfaction the fruitful results of high-level visit to Turkey this month.
Issues of practical implementation of bilateral agreements on expanding multifaceted cooperation were considered in detail.
The importance of timely preparation and implementation of promising projects with participation of leading companies of Uzbekistan and Turkey was noted.
Presidents also exchanged views on regional cooperation and current international issues.