President of Uzbekistan receives Deputy Prime Minister of Japan
On December 18, President of the Republic of Uzbekistan Shavkat Mirziyoyev received the Deputy Prime Minister and Minister of Finance of Japan, Taro Aso, at Akasaka residence, in Tokyo.
Shavkat Mirziyoyev noted with deep satisfaction the consistent strengthening of Uzbekistan – Japan friendship and strategic partnership, as well as expanding trade-economic cooperation.
The fruitful results of the business forum with participation of an unprecedented number of companies and banks of the two countries on the eve of the visit at the highest level were highly appreciated.
Prospects for increasing investment, technological, financial, technical cooperation, as well as promoting joint projects in the energy, agricultural and other sectors were discussed at the meeting.
The importance of bilateral agreements in the field of taxation and customs signed during the visit was noted, which will create favorable conditions for development of long-term business contacts.
Views were exchanged on the current issues of reforming economic sectors and the financial system.