In the capital, is hosting the first International Exhibition-Fair "Tashkent Book Fest-2019". It was attended by 16 publishing and bookselling organizations from Russia, Kyrgyzstan, Kazakhstan, Turkey, South Korea, the UK and Germany. Its products are also presented 30 public and private publishing houses and bookstores Uzbekistan. It was also attended by Bangladesh Embassy of the Republic, Iran and China.
Photo Muzaffar Abdullaev
Under the leadership of President Shavkat Mirziyoev doing a great job in the spiritual and educational sphere, aimed at increasing young people's interest in reading and respect for books. This is the aim and the fourth head of state initiative.
"Tashkent Book Fest" - a major project, which brings together representatives from the spheres of education and training, publishing and literature. The aim of the exhibition is to promote the publishing and reading culture, the study of the literary heritage and achievements in the printing industry.
Also, participants will receive an excellent opportunity for cooperation between the publishers and distributors of books.
The exhibition hosts various workshops, for example, you can try yourself in Arabic calligraphy. For children organized by various drawing circles. You can see how paper is made for an upcoming book. There are meetings with writers and poets, presentations of books, quizzes and various competitions with prizes.
In accordance with the Presidential Decree "On further improvement of information and library services to the population of the Republic of Uzbekistan" dated June 7, 2019 in our country pays special attention to the reform of the publishing and printing, and information and library activities.
Priority areas - the development of spiritual and educational and educational spheres, improvement of state youth policy.
The event was organized by the Agency of information and mass communications at the Presidential Administration.
Within the framework of the said regulations are implemented comprehensive measures to develop the system of publishing and distribution of high-quality book production, studying the experience of advanced countries in this area, the expansion of international relations, enhance the reader's awareness of the population, involvement of youth to reading. Therefore, the exhibition is a step towards achieving the goals. This is the first such large-scale forum in the history of the book industry, taking place in Uzbekistan.